Oil Name: Costus Root
Aroma Group: woody
Oil Type: Essential Oil
Description: Costus Root oil has an extremely tenacious odor reminiscent of old precious wood. The odor has been compared to that of wet dog, human hair, or animal fur. Some claim that this is an acquired taste suitable for only those with considerable understanding a
Blends Well With: Costus root essential oil blends well with patchouli, opopanax, ylang ylang, and any oil with oriental and floral fragrances.
Health Benefits: Costus Root essential oil has the following properties: antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, bactericidal, carminative, digestive, expectorant, febrifuge, hypotensive, stimulant, stomachic, and tonic. It is also used as an incense, as a fixative and fragrance component in cosmetics and perfumes. The food industry also uses Costus Root essential oil as a flavor ingredient - especially in confectionery, alcoholic and soft drinks
Post a Comment